We believe privacy is of the utmost importance and want to transparently inform you about how we collect and handle your information. This privacy policy is conform the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How do we collect your information and why?

Statistics

  • Google Analytics
    When you browse our website, we collect some information like the browser you’re using, your language, the page you’re on, how you interact, your (general) location, etc. We use this data to improve the website and give you a better experience. This data is anonymized. You can find more information in Googles Privacy Policy, https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/nl.html.
  • Facebook Pixel
    We use the Facebook Pixel to track which pages you visited. With this data we can show you specific ads on Facebook. At no point in time do we have any information on who you are or what your Facebook account is. Facebooks privacy policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.
  • MailChimp
    When we send you an email to your email-address, a couple of statistics are collected liked the timestamp you opened the email, how many time you opened it, the links you clicked, … This data is used to improve our emails. MailChimps privacy policy can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.
  • Hotjar
    We use the tool Hotjar to keep track how you interact with our website. Your scroll behavior or clicks on certain elements on a page. The data that is collected is completely anonymous. The privacy policy of Hotjar can be found at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

Personal information

  • MailChimp When you subscribe to our newsletter or create an account on our website, we save your data (firstname, family name and email) in MailChimp. MailChimp secures your data and is certified in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. It respects your privacy. When you no longer which to receive our newsletter, you can subscribe at anytime.
  • Moneybird We use Moneybird as part of our invoicing. We share your invoice details (company or personal) with Moneybird. Moneybirds privacy policy can be found at https://www.moneybird.nl/privacy/.
  • Required information To use our services, we require certain personal information. Some possiblities include first name, family name, email address, birthdate, phone number and street address. In certain case we also need company details for invoicing.
  • Sentry We use Sentry to track errors on our website and applications. When an error occurs, this is automatically submitted to Sentry and we are notified of it. This way we can fix the issue fast and efficiently. Sentry’s privacy policy can be found at https://sentry.io/privacy/.

Financial information

  • Mollie
    For our payments we use Mollie to handle your payment. Mollie is specialised in online and offline payments and complies with the strict European rules. We don’t store any of your payment information. We also don’t have access to your credit or debit card information. The only information we receive from Mollie is the date and time of your payment, a reference number and the amount you’ve paid. The privacy policy of Mollie can be found at https://www.mollie.com/be/privacy.

Other information

  • Orders
    When you place an order on our website, we keep track of the products and / or services you’ve ordered. This data is coupled with your account.
  • Pictures
    The pictures you or we upload, are uploaded to Amazon Simple Cloud Storage Service (S3). The privacy policy of Amazon can be found at https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/data-privacy-faq/.
  • Feedback widget
    We use UserReport to capture your feedback on our website. The data you’ve entered like your first name, last name, email address and your message will be kept at their servers. We use this data to improve our website, product and / or services. The privacy policy of UserReport can be found at https://privacy.userreport.com/en-GB/for-users/privacy-policy/hort-version/.
  • Getsitecontrol
    We use the tools of Getsitecontrol to ask your feedback or to give you the possibility to share certain pages on social media or email. The privacy policy of Getsitecontrol can be found at https://getsitecontrol.com/privacy/.

Met wie delen wij uw gegevens?

Zoals hierboven vermeld is, delen we uw gegevens met sommige partners. Zij zijn verantwoordelijk voor het correct verwerken van uw gegevens en het veilig houden ervan. Het overdragen van gegevens verloopt altijd via een beveiligde verbinding. We zien erop toe dat ook zij in orde zijn met de nieuwe AVG / GDPR richtlijnen.

Naast deze partners, beheren wij ook uw gegevens, maar we delen deze nooit met derden, tenzij in de volgende gevallen:

  • We door wetgeving, een overheidsinstantie, advocaat, ... verplicht worden om bepaalde gegevens te delen.
  • Onze professionele adviseurs (advocaten, boekhouders, ..) die zich binnen België en Nederland bevinden bepaalde gegevens voor hun activiteiten nodig hebben.
  • Wanneer we merken dat er illegale activiteiten plaatsvinden.
  • Wanneer we onze rechten moeten verdedigen of bij een financieel risico.
  • Bij het loggen van fouten van ons systeem om je zo beter te kunnen helpen.

Partners waarmee we gegevens uitwisselen, voldoen aan de GDPR-richtlijnen.

Hoe beschermen wij uw data?

We zorgen ervoor dat je gegevens altijd over een beveiligde verbinding worden gestuurd naar onze servers. Deze servers worden op hun beurt beveiligd en beheerd door onze leverancier die conform GDPR-richtlijnen werkt. Wij hebben verschillende systemen die er voor zorgen dat je nooit aan gegevens van andere personen kan geraken. Onze systemen zijn conform Europese normen.

Hoe lang bewaren wij uw gegevens?

We bewaren je gegevens zolang het nodig is om onze diensten aan jou en anderen te kunnen aanbieden en om onze wettelijke verplichtingen te voldoen.

Als je niet langer wilt dat wij jouw persoonlijke gegevens bijhouden, dan kan je ons contacteren zodat wij jouw gegevens kunnen verwijderen en, indien van toepassing, je account kunnen opzeggen. Zelfs als je je gegevens laat verwijderen, kan het zijn dat we bepaalde informatie voor een periode nog kunnen bijhouden om fraude te voorkomen, voor de boekhouding, om de wet te respecteren, om te helpen bij onderzoeken door een overheidsinstantie of om problemen op te lossen. Deze gegevens worden enkel nog in deze gevallen gebruikt.

Marketing keuzes gerelateerd aan je persoonlijke informatie

Indien je jouw akkoord hebt gegeven (door je bijvoorbeeld in te schrijven op een nieuwsbrief, of door een account aan te maken) kunnen we je e-mails sturen. Dit zijn e-mails die vereist zijn om onze diensten correct te laten werken, maar ook marketing e-mails. Voor deze laatste heb je altijd de mogelijkheid om je uit te schrijven zodat je deze e-mails niet langer ontvangt.

Je hebt ook het recht om onze cookies, die ervoor zorgen dat onze diensten correct werken, te weigeren. Hiervoor verwijzen we naar ons Cookiebeleid.

Informatie over kinderen

Onze websites zijn niet bedoeld voor kinderen jonger dan 16 jaar. Als jij jonger bent dan 16 jaar, dan vragen we je om onze website niet te gebruiken of ons geen persoonlijke informatie te geven. Je kan altijd aan je ouders of legale voogd vragen om onze diensten in jouw plaats te gebruiken. Als je tussen 16 en 18 jaar oud bent, dan mag je surfen op onze website, maar heb je toezicht nodig van een ouder of legale voogd om een geregistreerde gebruiker te worden. Het is de verantwoordelijkheid van ouders of legale voogd om het gebruik van onze website door hun kind te monitoren.

Informatie dat je publiekelijk maakt of aan andere geeft

Wanneer je publieke informatie plaatst op onze website, zijn wij niet verantwoordelijk hoe andere mensen hiermee omgaan. Denk altijd goed na vooraleer je informatie deelt met andere.

Hoe kan je ons bereiken?

Ingo Berben
Sint-Pietersstraat 139
3630 Leut
info@selentic.net

Welke rechten heeft u?

Recht op inzage en rechtzetting

Je beschikt over het recht om alle persoonlijke gegevens die deze website van u verzamelt in te kijken. Eventueel onjuiste of onvolledige gegevens kan u laten wijzigen of verwijderen.

Recht om te worden vergeten

Je hebt altijd het recht om je gegevens te laten verwijderen uit onze databases.

Recht om klacht in te dienen

Indien je van mening bent dat wij jouw gegevens onrechtmatig verwerkt hebben, heb je het recht een klacht in te dienen bij de Privacycommissie.

Recht om toestemming in te trekken

Elke gebruiker of bezoeker waarvan er persoonsgegevens verzameld worden, heeft het recht om zich te verzetten tegen de verwerking van die gegevens.

Recht op beperking van de verwerking

Je beschikt over het recht om de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens (tijdelijk) stop te zetten.

Wijzigbaarheid

We hebben het recht om deze privacyverklaring te veranderen indien dat nodig zou zijn. Daarom is het belangrijk om regelmatig deze pagina te bekijken. De privacy policy werd het laatst gewijzigd op 19 mei 2018.

With whom do we share your data? Like stated above, we do share your data with some third parties. They are responsible to process your data correctly and to keep it secure. The transfer of your data will always done via a secure connection. We only share your data with third parties that are in line with de new GDPR guidelines. [default] In addition to these partners, we also manage your data, but we never share it with third parties, unless in the following cases: We are required by law, the government, a lawyer, ... to share certain data. Our professional advisers (lawyers, accountants, etc.) who are located in Belgium and the Netherlands need certain information for their activities. When we notice that illegal activities take place. When we have to defend our rights or with a financial risk. When logging errors from our system to help you. Partners with whom we exchange data comply with the GDPR guidelines. [cavallo] In addition to these partners, we also manage your data. This data, including your payment details, is shared with the processors within an event, but only if they have agreed to the GDPR guidelines. We never sell your data to third parties. We also share your data in the following cases: We are required by law, the government, a lawyer, ... to share certain data. Our professional advisers (lawyers, accountants, etc.) who are located in Belgium and the Netherlands need certain information for their activities. When we notice that illegal activities take place. When we have to defend our rights or with a financial risk. When logging errors from our system to help you. Partners with whom we exchange data comply with the GDPR guidelines. [equihealth] In addition to these partners, we also manage your data. We never share it with third parties unless you have given your permission for this. We do share your data in the following cases: We are required by law, the government, a lawyer, ... to share certain data. Our professional advisers (lawyers, accountants, etc.) who are located in Belgium and the Netherlands need certain information for their activities. When we notice that illegal activities take place. When we have to defend our rights or with a financial risk. When logging errors from our system to help you. Partners with whom we exchange data comply with the GDPR guidelines. How do we protect your data? We ensure that your data is always sent over a secure connection to our servers. These servers are in their turn secured and managed by our supplier who works in accordance with GDPR guidelines. We have different systems that ensure that you can never get or see data from other people. Our systems are in accordance with European guidelines. How long do we keep your data? We keep your data as long as it is necessary to offer our services and products to you and others and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to keep your personal information, you can contact us so that we can delete your data and, if applicable, cancel your account. Even if you have your data deleted, we can still keep some data for a period to prevent fraud, for our accounting, to respect the law, to assist with investigations by a government agency or to solve problems. . This data is only used in these cases. Marketing choices related to your personal information If you have given your consent (eg by subscribing to a newsletter or by creating an account) we can send you emails. These are emails that are required for our services to work correctly, as well as marketing emails. For the latter you always have the option to unsubscribe so that you no longer receive these emails. You also have the right to refuse our cookies, but then we can’t ensure that our services work correctly. For this we refer to our Cookie Policy. Information about children Our websites are not intended for children under the age of 16. If you are younger than 16, we ask you not to use our website and / or not to give us personal information. You can always ask your parents or legal guardian to use our services in your place. If you are between 16 and 18 years old, you may surf on our website, but you need supervision from a parent or legal guardian to become a registered user. It is the responsibility of parents or legal guardian to monitor the use of our website by their child. Information that you make public or give to others When you place public information on our website, we are not responsible for the way other people use it. Always think carefully before you share information with others. How can you reach us? [per site verschillend] Which rights do you have? Right of inspection and correction You have the right to view all personal data that this website collects from you. Any incorrect or incomplete data can be changed or removed. Right to be forgotten You always have the right to have your data removed from our databases. Right to file a complaint If you believe that we have processed your data unlawfully, you have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission. Right to withdraw permission Every user or visitor whose personal data is collected has the right to object to the processing of that data. Right to restriction of processing You have the right to (temporarily) stop processing your personal data. Updates We have the right to change this privacy statement if necessary. That is why it is important to regularly view this page. The privacy policy was last changed on May 19, 2018.